Thursday, April 25

nothing and everything

I am now entering day three of "Snot Fest 2013".

I went home early on Tuesday feeling achey, and then when I woke up 7 hours later, I realized I indeed, have the flu. I'm finally feeling better enough that I feel guilty for not getting anything done. Isn't that fun? I usually take some more NyQuil and sleep it off, just so I don't have to think about it. I'm going back to work tomorrow, but have Saturday off again, just in case I'm still snot-riffic.

So many things going on right now. I hate having my mind free to wander and think about crappy things in my life. I've been having some SERIOUS wanderlust lately. It happens every few years when I hate my job. Hate my friends. Hate my house. Hate my life.

You get it.

I just want to dump everything and run away. The main point here is I really need to find a job in my life that really makes me happy and fulfilled. IE: Lets me travel more. I really really really really need to travel. I've come to this conclusion that its in my genetics.

I've put notice in at one of my jobs. Le Restaurant. I'm just so tired of being unappreciated (aren't we all?!) and pretty much useless. Yes, the money was nice, but I can make up for most of it at Le Cafe, and will be home by 5 every night. Small bonus, especially in the summer months. I liked it there, but I was honestly going NOWHERE, which again, makes me hate my life.

I really need to go grocery shopping. I mean like really really. We're don to just condiments and old boxes of take out. Oh and that stick of butter. Hmmm... what should I make for dinner?

And on the website front. I've officially purchased "serenitynowinsanitylater.com" but am now in the fun-filled conquest of finding a web hosting page, and a web design that I like. What the crap did I get myself into? I had no idea that each thing cost its own amount of money. Lame. Whatevs. I hate blogspot. I must spread my wings and flyyyyyyyyy!

I'm also procrastinating planning my trip to Hawaii. I've had travel books on my coffee table and in my bag for weeks now, and they've yet to be cracked. Why am I putting it off? What is wrong with me?!

Bazinga.

Anyway, enough ranting/rambling. Happy Thursday all, and enjoy your friday and weekend if I don't get back at ya! :)

xoxo, McGriddle Pants

4 comments:

Brad Carter said...

Hostgator.com is a good, cheap hosting company. Never pay more than $5/month, but you can get stuff cheaper if you pay for a whole year. Godaddy also has comparable prices.

You could also just forward the domain to your blogger page for FREE until you get around to finding hosting.

Meghan said...

Ugh! I hope you feel better soon! :)

Shelly said...

I hope you feel better soon!

I hate staying in the same place for too long. I'm pretty sure I'll be living in the cornfields until I die, but I try to make it a point to go on at least one vacation a year. Even if finances are tight -- a long weekend somewhere else.

Baby Sister said...

I'm sorry you're sick. I haven't had the flu in a really long time...my signature is the cold. Woo-hoo...honestly, I'd rather have the flu than a cold. I know how you feel about your job issue. I hope you can find something you like soon.